Gnosis (GNO)

Gnosis is a token. It has no blockchain of its own and no consensus of its own — it rents both from the chains it is issued on, which is why it is listed separately from the cryptocurrencies.

CoinSpectrum GradeD · 42/100 · provisional, E to C
TypeToken
ClassDEX
BackingNon-backed
Market capitalisation$290M
Price$109.80
Circulating supply2,639,589 GNO
Issued on4 chains

Market data rebuilt every six hours; this build 28 October 2026. Live prices on the ranking.

CoinSpectrum Grade (Source)

D — 42 out of 100, provisional (from 8 of 10 criteria, 28 October 2026 build). With what is not yet measured anywhere from nothing to full marks, the score would be 33 to 53 (E to C).

CriterionScoreBasis
Leading Consensus Mechanisms4.9group average
Host chain7.9Issued on Ethereum (A, 79/100)
Asset class (below every coin family)1.8Tokens: below every native coin family on the consensus ladders, 0.9 of 10 by largest asset and 2.7 by combined market cap
Network security0No network of its own: secured by its host chain, scored above
Decentralisation3.5group average, 3 of 4 measured
Minting and supply (who can mint more)10The GNO contract (0x6810…6b96) bytecode has no mint function; on-chain totalSupply is 10,000,000.; fixed maximum supply source
Premine (pre-issued at launch)0100% of supply pre-issued at launch. The whole 10M GNO was minted at deployment in 2017; there are no emissions. source
Fundraising0.4Sold to the public or to investors: 95.81% of supply was the insiders' to sell, 4.19% sold. Public Dutch auction on April 24, 2017 raised about $12.5M in ETH. No VC round is recorded at token level. source
Holder concentration—Not yet measured
Supply & Demand6.6group average
Supply & Demand4.9average of 5 measures
Exchanges (10 or more: 10)–exchanges not yet counted
Daily volume ($10K 0, $1B or more 10)3.5$242,602 traded in 24 hours; #838 by volume on the exchanges the site reads (scored on the median day of the last 2, $594,649)
Turnover (volume ÷ market cap, 5% a day: 10)1.10.11% of its market cap a day, median of the last 3 days
Order-book depth (bids and asks within 2% ÷ market cap, 1%: 10)3.8$39,729 within 2% of the price on 5 exchanges, 0.01% of its market cap, median of the last 2 days
Market cap ($1M 0, $10B or more 10)6.2$290M, 6.2 on a scale of 2.5 points per tenfold
Paper trading (futures, options and margin ÷ market cap, 0%: 10, 100%: 0)10no futures, options or margin on the exchanges read
Supply (smaller is better)8.3fixed maximum supply of 3 million
Record (origin, claims, halts)—Not yet reviewed

Ten criteria, weighted equally — for a token, the host chain replaces the developer share, the asset class stands in for the consensus ladders, and who can mint more for the Cryptocurrency Standards. Provisional: criteria marked — are not yet measured and are left out of the average. A rating of structure and market depth, not a price forecast or investment advice. How the grade is built · Highest-graded cryptocurrencies.

Launch and allocation

Pre-issued at launch100% of supply
To team, investors and treasury95.81% of supply
Sold to the public or to investors4.19% of supply
Who can mint moreFixed supply — no one can mint more
FundraisingPublic sale

The whole 10M GNO was minted at deployment in 2017; there are no emissions.

Public Dutch auction on April 24, 2017 raised about $12.5M in ETH. No VC round is recorded at token level.

The GNO contract (0x6810…6b96) bytecode has no mint function; on-chain totalSupply is 10,000,000.

Some sources say about 5% (1M GNO) was sold; BitMEX gives 4.19%. Much of the company's retained GNO later moved to the GnosisDAO treasury, which GNO holders govern, so today's insider share is lower than at launch.

Sources: blog.bitmex.com · binance.com · etherscan.io. Researched 2026-10-23, medium confidence.

Where it lives

It is issued on 4 chains, which means 4 separate issuances of the same claim. Linked names are chains that are themselves cryptocurrencies with a page here.

EthereumEnergiArbitrumGnosis

Why it is not in the asset count

CoinSpectrum counts an asset once. A token has neither its own blockchain nor its own consensus mechanism, so it fails both of the site's two conditions — it is a thing issued on a chain, and the chain is what is counted. The methodology states the rule, and the argument for it is set out in full.

Listed, not hidden. The point is that it is measured as what it is.