Fluid (FLUID)

Fluid is a token. It has no blockchain of its own and no consensus of its own — it rents both from the chains it is issued on, which is why it is listed separately from the cryptocurrencies.

CoinSpectrum GradeD · 44/100 · provisional, E to C
TypeToken
ClassDeFi
BackingNon-backed
Market capitalisation$182M
Price$2.18
Circulating supply83,696,997 FLUID
Issued on6 chains

Market data rebuilt every six hours; this build 28 October 2026. Live prices on the ranking.

CoinSpectrum Grade (Source)

D — 44 out of 100, provisional (from 8 of 10 criteria, 28 October 2026 build). With what is not yet measured anywhere from nothing to full marks, the score would be 35 to 55 (E to C).

CriterionScoreBasis
Leading Consensus Mechanisms4.9group average
Host chain7.9Issued on Ethereum (A, 79/100)
Asset class (below every coin family)1.8Tokens: below every native coin family on the consensus ladders, 0.9 of 10 by largest asset and 2.7 by combined market cap
Network security0No network of its own: secured by its host chain, scored above
Decentralisation3.6group average, 3 of 4 measured
Minting and supply (who can mint more)5.4The upgradeable token has a UNI-style mint() capped at 2% per mint with at least 365 days between mints. Minting and upgrades go through Instadapp/Fluid DAO governance.; no fixed maximum supply source
Premine (pre-issued at launch)0100% of supply pre-issued at launch. All 100M was minted at genesis (2021) into team, investor and DAO-treasury buckets. Liquidity mining was paid from the treasury, not a protocol emission. source
Fundraising5.5Sold to the public or to investors: 44.98% of supply was the insiders' to sell, 12.07% sold. USD 2.4M seed (Oct 2019) led by Pantera, with Coinbase Ventures, Naval Ravikant and Balaji Srinivasan. A 2021 Series A (Standard Crypto, Alliance DAO, ParaFi and others) has no confirmed amount. source
Holder concentration—Not yet measured
Supply & Demand7.2group average
Supply & Demand5.3average of 5 measures
Exchanges (10 or more: 10)–exchanges not yet counted
Daily volume ($10K 0, $1B or more 10)3.2$212,732 traded in 24 hours; #975 by volume on the exchanges the site reads (scored on the median day of the last 2, $389,534)
Turnover (volume ÷ market cap, 5% a day: 10)2.60.20% of its market cap a day, median of the last 3 days
Order-book depth (bids and asks within 2% ÷ market cap, 1%: 10)6.8$197,743 within 2% of the price on 5 exchanges, 0.11% of its market cap, median of the last 2 days
Market cap ($1M 0, $10B or more 10)5.7$182M, 5.7 on a scale of 2.5 points per tenfold
Paper trading (futures, options and margin ÷ market cap, 0%: 10, 100%: 0)8.4futures, options and margin positions 2.6% of its market cap
Supply (smaller is better)9.1fixed maximum supply of 100 million
Record (origin, claims, halts)—Not yet reviewed

Ten criteria, weighted equally — for a token, the host chain replaces the developer share, the asset class stands in for the consensus ladders, and who can mint more for the Cryptocurrency Standards. Provisional: criteria marked — are not yet measured and are left out of the average. A rating of structure and market depth, not a price forecast or investment advice. How the grade is built · Highest-graded cryptocurrencies.

Launch and allocation

Pre-issued at launch100% of supply
To team, investors and treasury44.98% of supply
Sold to the public or to investors12.07% of supply
Who can mint moreNew tokens only through token-holder governance
FundraisingPrivate or venture funding

All 100M was minted at genesis (2021) into team, investor and DAO-treasury buckets. Liquidity mining was paid from the treasury, not a protocol emission.

USD 2.4M seed (Oct 2019) led by Pantera, with Coinbase Ventures, Naval Ravikant and Balaji Srinivasan. A 2021 Series A (Standard Crypto, Alliance DAO, ParaFi and others) has no confirmed amount.

The upgradeable token has a UNI-style mint() capped at 2% per mint with at least 365 days between mints. Minting and upgrades go through Instadapp/Fluid DAO governance.

The minter address could not be read directly (no standard getter), so the governance attribution rests on the DAO setup. The 2% mint cap and the interval were read on-chain.

Sources: blog.instadapp.io · thedefiant.io · fintech.global · etherscan.io. Researched 2026-10-23, medium confidence.

Where it lives

It is issued on 6 chains, which means 6 separate issuances of the same claim. Linked names are chains that are themselves cryptocurrencies with a page here.

EthereumArbitrumPlasmaBaseSolanaPolygon

Why it is not in the asset count

CoinSpectrum counts an asset once. A token has neither its own blockchain nor its own consensus mechanism, so it fails both of the site's two conditions — it is a thing issued on a chain, and the chain is what is counted. The methodology states the rule, and the argument for it is set out in full.

Listed, not hidden. The point is that it is measured as what it is.