NEXO (NEXO)

NEXO is a token. It has no blockchain of its own and no consensus of its own — it rents both from the chains it is issued on, which is why it is listed separately from the cryptocurrencies.

CoinSpectrum GradeD · 49/100 · provisional, E to C
TypeToken
ClassOther
BackingNon-backed
Market capitalisation$798M
Price$0.7978
Circulating supply1,000,000,000 NEXO
Issued on5 chains

Market data rebuilt every six hours; this build 28 October 2026. Live prices on the ranking.

CoinSpectrum Grade (Source)

D — 49 out of 100, provisional (from 8 of 10 criteria, 28 October 2026 build). With what is not yet measured anywhere from nothing to full marks, the score would be 39 to 59 (E to C).

CriterionScoreBasis
Leading Consensus Mechanisms4.9group average
Host chain7.9Issued on Ethereum (A, 79/100)
Asset class (below every coin family)1.8Tokens: below every native coin family on the consensus ladders, 0.9 of 10 by largest asset and 2.7 by combined market cap
Network security0No network of its own: secured by its host chain, scored above
Decentralisation4.9group average, 3 of 4 measured
Minting and supply (who can mint more)10The NEXO ERC-20 (0xB621…B206) bytecode has no mint function, and on-chain totalSupply is exactly 1,000,000,000.; fixed maximum supply source
Premine (pre-issued at launch)0100% of supply pre-issued at launch. The whole 1B NEXO was minted at deployment in 2018 and allocated by the issuer. source
Fundraising4.8Sold to the public or to investors: 52.5% of supply was the insiders' to sell, 52.5% sold. 2018 token sale (pre-sale in March, ICO in April) of 525M NEXO raised about $52.5M in BTC/ETH. The pre-sale versus public split is not published. source
Holder concentration—Not yet measured
Supply & Demand7.2group average
Supply & Demand6.5average of 5 measures
Exchanges (10 or more: 10)–exchanges not yet counted
Daily volume ($10K 0, $1B or more 10)4.9$3,776,647 traded in 24 hours; #359 by volume on the exchanges the site reads (scored on the median day of the last 2, $2,825,162)
Turnover (volume ÷ market cap, 5% a day: 10)4.20.40% of its market cap a day, median of the last 3 days
Order-book depth (bids and asks within 2% ÷ market cap, 1%: 10)6.2$566,294 within 2% of the price on 5 exchanges, 0.07% of its market cap, median of the last 2 days
Market cap ($1M 0, $10B or more 10)7.3$798M, 7.3 on a scale of 2.5 points per tenfold
Paper trading (futures, options and margin ÷ market cap, 0%: 10, 100%: 0)10no futures, options or margin on the exchanges read
Supply (smaller is better)7.8fixed maximum supply of 1 billion
Record (origin, claims, halts)—Not yet reviewed

Ten criteria, weighted equally — for a token, the host chain replaces the developer share, the asset class stands in for the consensus ladders, and who can mint more for the Cryptocurrency Standards. Provisional: criteria marked — are not yet measured and are left out of the average. A rating of structure and market depth, not a price forecast or investment advice. How the grade is built · Highest-graded cryptocurrencies.

Launch and allocation

Pre-issued at launch100% of supply
To team, investors and treasury41.5% of supply
Sold to the public or to investors52.5% of supply
Who can mint moreFixed supply — no one can mint more
FundraisingPublic sale

The whole 1B NEXO was minted at deployment in 2018 and allocated by the issuer.

2018 token sale (pre-sale in March, ICO in April) of 525M NEXO raised about $52.5M in BTC/ETH. The pre-sale versus public split is not published.

The NEXO ERC-20 (0xB621…B206) bytecode has no mint function, and on-chain totalSupply is exactly 1,000,000,000.

Another commonly cited split is 18% founders, 3% advisors and 1.5% airdrops, which would give an insider share of about 46%. The pre-sale may have included private or institutional buyers.

Sources: concisecrypto.beehiiv.com · blockchain.com · etherscan.io. Researched 2026-10-23, medium confidence.

Where it lives

It is issued on 5 chains, which means 5 separate issuances of the same claim. Linked names are chains that are themselves cryptocurrencies with a page here.

EthereumSORAFantomEnergiPolygon

Why it is not in the asset count

CoinSpectrum counts an asset once. A token has neither its own blockchain nor its own consensus mechanism, so it fails both of the site's two conditions — it is a thing issued on a chain, and the chain is what is counted. The methodology states the rule, and the argument for it is set out in full.

Listed, not hidden. The point is that it is measured as what it is.