Beam (BEAM)

Beam is a token. It has no blockchain of its own and no consensus of its own — it rents both from the chains it is issued on, which is why it is listed separately from the cryptocurrencies.

CoinSpectrum GradeE · 35/100 · provisional
TypeToken
ClassGaming
BackingNon-backed
Market capitalisation$174M
Price$0.00338
Circulating supply51,300,184,687 BEAM
Issued on4 chains

Market data rebuilt every six hours; this build 28 October 2026. Live prices on the ranking.

CoinSpectrum Grade (Source)

E — 35 out of 100, provisional (from 8 of 10 criteria, 28 October 2026 build). With what is not yet measured anywhere from nothing to full marks, the score would be 28 to 48 (E to D).

CriterionScoreBasis
Leading Consensus Mechanisms4.9group average
Host chain7.9Issued on Ethereum (A, 79/100)
Asset class (below every coin family)1.8Tokens: below every native coin family on the consensus ladders, 0.9 of 10 by largest asset and 2.7 by combined market cap
Network security0No network of its own: secured by its host chain, scored above
Decentralisation2.1group average, 3 of 4 measured
Minting and supply (who can mint more)0BeamToken on Ethereum has an uncapped mint() for MINTER_ROLE holders, granted by DEFAULT_ADMIN_ROLE; it minted BEAM 1:100 against migrated MC (migration closed Oct 2024).; no fixed maximum supply source
Premine (pre-issued at launch)0100% of supply pre-issued at launch. BEAM supply (~62.3B max) is the 1:100 conversion of the 1B MC genesis supply, all minted by the team-controlled migrator rather than emitted to participants. source
Fundraising6.2Sold to the public or to investors: 38.18% of supply was the insiders' to sell, 14.13% sold. Merit Circle seed round Oct 2021, $4.5M (The Spartan Group, DeFiance Capital, Maven 11, Yield Guild Games). On the MC basis, early investors held 14.06% and 4.1% was a 'public distribution' of unclear form. source
Holder concentration—Not yet measured
Supply & Demand6group average
Supply & Demand6.9average of 5 measures
Exchanges (10 or more: 10)–exchanges not yet counted
Daily volume ($10K 0, $1B or more 10)5.7$1,619,566 traded in 24 hours; #193 by volume on the exchanges the site reads (scored on the median day of the last 2, $7,285,694)
Turnover (volume ÷ market cap, 5% a day: 10)9.36.8% of its market cap a day, median of the last 3 days
Order-book depth (bids and asks within 2% ÷ market cap, 1%: 10)5.8$98,221 within 2% of the price on 5 exchanges, 0.06% of its market cap, median of the last 2 days
Market cap ($1M 0, $10B or more 10)5.6$174M, 5.6 on a scale of 2.5 points per tenfold
Paper trading (futures, options and margin ÷ market cap, 0%: 10, 100%: 0)8.3futures, options and margin positions 2.8% of its market cap
Supply (smaller is better)5.1fixed maximum supply of 58.5 billion
Record (origin, claims, halts)—Not yet reviewed

Ten criteria, weighted equally — for a token, the host chain replaces the developer share, the asset class stands in for the consensus ladders, and who can mint more for the Cryptocurrency Standards. Provisional: criteria marked — are not yet measured and are left out of the average. A rating of structure and market depth, not a price forecast or investment advice. How the grade is built · Highest-graded cryptocurrencies.

Launch and allocation

Pre-issued at launch100% of supply
To team, investors and treasury38.18% of supply
Sold to the public or to investors14.13% of supply
Who can mint moreAn issuer, foundation, multisig or admin key can mint more
FundraisingPrivate or venture funding

BEAM supply (~62.3B max) is the 1:100 conversion of the 1B MC genesis supply, all minted by the team-controlled migrator rather than emitted to participants.

Merit Circle seed round Oct 2021, $4.5M (The Spartan Group, DeFiance Capital, Maven 11, Yield Guild Games). On the MC basis, early investors held 14.06% and 4.1% was a 'public distribution' of unclear form.

BeamToken on Ethereum has an uncapped mint() for MINTER_ROLE holders, granted by DEFAULT_ADMIN_ROLE; it minted BEAM 1:100 against migrated MC (migration closed Oct 2024).

DefiLlama counts 67.7% as insiders by including treasury funds. If the DAO treasuries are treated as team-controlled, insiderPct is ~100. Whether MC's 4.1% public distribution was a sale is unknown, so publicLaunchPct is null and soldPct covers seed only.

Sources: defillama.com · tokenomist.ai · etherscan.io · altfins.com · onbeam.substack.com. Researched 2026-10-23, low confidence.

Where it lives

It is issued on 4 chains, which means 4 separate issuances of the same claim. Linked names are chains that are themselves cryptocurrencies with a page here.

EthereumBinance Smart ChainAvalancheBase

Why it is not in the asset count

CoinSpectrum counts an asset once. A token has neither its own blockchain nor its own consensus mechanism, so it fails both of the site's two conditions — it is a thing issued on a chain, and the chain is what is counted. The methodology states the rule, and the argument for it is set out in full.

Listed, not hidden. The point is that it is measured as what it is.