Convex Finance (CVX)

Convex Finance is a token. It has no blockchain of its own and no consensus of its own — it rents both from the chain it is issued on, which is why it is listed separately from the cryptocurrencies.

CoinSpectrum GradeC · 60/100 · provisional
TypeToken
ClassDeFi
BackingNon-backed
Market capitalisation$219M
Price$2.34
Circulating supply93,194,518 CVX
Issued on1 chain

Market data rebuilt every six hours; this build 28 October 2026. Live prices on the ranking.

CoinSpectrum Grade (Source)

C — 60 out of 100, provisional (from 8 of 10 criteria, 28 October 2026 build). With what is not yet measured anywhere from nothing to full marks, the score would be 48 to 68 (D to B).

CriterionScoreBasis
Leading Consensus Mechanisms4.9group average
Host chain7.9Issued on Ethereum (A, 79/100)
Asset class (below every coin family)1.8Tokens: below every native coin family on the consensus ladders, 0.9 of 10 by largest asset and 2.7 by combined market cap
Network security0No network of its own: secured by its host chain, scored above
Decentralisation7.6group average, 3 of 4 measured
Minting and supply (who can mint more)10ConvexToken hard-caps supply at 100M and totalSupply already equals 100,000,000, so no further minting is possible.; fixed maximum supply source
Premine (pre-issued at launch)550% of supply pre-issued at launch. One-time premine of 50M (treasury, team, investors, airdrops, 25M liquidity-mining pool); the other 50M was minted to Curve LPs pro-rata to CRV earned. source
Fundraising7.7Sold to the public or to investors: 23% of supply was the insiders' to sell, 3.3% sold. Investors 3.3% (1-year vest); proceeds were used to pre-seed boost and locked permanently. Amount and investor names not disclosed in docs. source
Holder concentration—Not yet measured
Supply & Demand7.9group average
Supply & Demand6.7average of 5 measures
Exchanges (10 or more: 10)–exchanges not yet counted
Daily volume ($10K 0, $1B or more 10)5.2$3,856,494 traded in 24 hours; #286 by volume on the exchanges the site reads (scored on the median day of the last 2, $3,897,521)
Turnover (volume ÷ market cap, 5% a day: 10)7.61.8% of its market cap a day, median of the last 3 days
Order-book depth (bids and asks within 2% ÷ market cap, 1%: 10)6.9$260,035 within 2% of the price on 7 exchanges, 0.12% of its market cap, median of the last 2 days
Market cap ($1M 0, $10B or more 10)5.8$219M, 5.8 on a scale of 2.5 points per tenfold
Paper trading (futures, options and margin ÷ market cap, 0%: 10, 100%: 0)7.8futures, options and margin positions 4.9% of its market cap
Supply (smaller is better)9.1fixed maximum supply of 100 million
Record (origin, claims, halts)—Not yet reviewed

Ten criteria, weighted equally — for a token, the host chain replaces the developer share, the asset class stands in for the consensus ladders, and who can mint more for the Cryptocurrency Standards. Provisional: criteria marked — are not yet measured and are left out of the average. A rating of structure and market depth, not a price forecast or investment advice. How the grade is built · Highest-graded cryptocurrencies.

Launch and allocation

Pre-issued at launch50% of supply
To team, investors and treasury23% of supply
Sold to the public or to investors3.3% of supply
Who can mint moreFixed supply — no one can mint more
FundraisingPrivate or venture funding

One-time premine of 50M (treasury, team, investors, airdrops, 25M liquidity-mining pool); the other 50M was minted to Curve LPs pro-rata to CRV earned.

Investors 3.3% (1-year vest); proceeds were used to pre-seed boost and locked permanently. Amount and investor names not disclosed in docs.

ConvexToken hard-caps supply at 100M and totalSupply already equals 100,000,000, so no further minting is possible.

Premine size inferred from the docs table (everything except the 50% Curve LP rewards) and the contract's one-time premine path.

Sources: docs.convexfinance.com · eth.blockscout.com. Researched 2026-10-23, high confidence.

Where it lives

It is issued on one chain. Linked names are chains that are themselves cryptocurrencies with a page here.

Ethereum

Why it is not in the asset count

CoinSpectrum counts an asset once. A token has neither its own blockchain nor its own consensus mechanism, so it fails both of the site's two conditions — it is a thing issued on a chain, and the chain is what is counted. The methodology states the rule, and the argument for it is set out in full.

Listed, not hidden. The point is that it is measured as what it is.