Lido DAO (LDO)

Lido DAO is a token. It has no blockchain of its own and no consensus of its own — it rents both from the chains it is issued on, which is why it is listed separately from the cryptocurrencies.

CoinSpectrum GradeD · 41/100 · provisional
TypeToken
ClassDeFi
BackingNon-backed
Market capitalisation$309M
Price$0.3721
Circulating supply829,567,764 LDO
Issued on4 chains

Market data rebuilt every six hours; this build 28 October 2026. Live prices on the ranking.

CoinSpectrum Grade (Source)

D — 41 out of 100, provisional (from 8 of 10 criteria, 28 October 2026 build). With what is not yet measured anywhere from nothing to full marks, the score would be 33 to 53 (E to C).

CriterionScoreBasis
Leading Consensus Mechanisms4.9group average
Host chain7.9Issued on Ethereum (A, 79/100)
Asset class (below every coin family)1.8Tokens: below every native coin family on the consensus ladders, 0.9 of 10 by largest asset and 2.7 by combined market cap
Network security0No network of its own: secured by its host chain, scored above
Decentralisation2.6group average, 3 of 4 measured
Minting and supply (who can mint more)5.4LDO is a MiniMe token whose controller (0xf73a12…) is the Aragon TokenManager, so generateTokens runs only through an LDO-holder Aragon vote.; no fixed maximum supply source
Premine (pre-issued at launch)0100% of supply pre-issued at launch. All 1B LDO was minted at DAO launch (Dec 2020) and allocated to the buckets above. source
Fundraising2.5Sold to the public or to investors: 74.68% of supply was the insiders' to sell, 33.18% sold. Seed investors in Dec 2020 (22.18%, 1-year lock). May 2021: USD 73M sale of 100M LDO from the treasury, led by Paradigm (Coinbase Ventures, 3AC, Jump, Alameda, DCG). 2022: Dragonfly bought 1% from the treasury at $1.45 or more. source
Holder concentration—Not yet measured
Supply & Demand7.5group average
Supply & Demand7.1average of 5 measures
Exchanges (10 or more: 10)–exchanges not yet counted
Daily volume ($10K 0, $1B or more 10)5.8$6,981,199 traded in 24 hours; #188 by volume on the exchanges the site reads (scored on the median day of the last 2, $7,576,698)
Turnover (volume ÷ market cap, 5% a day: 10)8.62.7% of its market cap a day, median of the last 3 days
Order-book depth (bids and asks within 2% ÷ market cap, 1%: 10)9$1,584,619 within 2% of the price on 9 exchanges, 0.51% of its market cap, median of the last 2 days
Market cap ($1M 0, $10B or more 10)6.2$309M, 6.2 on a scale of 2.5 points per tenfold
Paper trading (futures, options and margin ÷ market cap, 0%: 10, 100%: 0)5.7futures, options and margin positions 19% of its market cap
Supply (smaller is better)7.8fixed maximum supply of 1 billion
Record (origin, claims, halts)—Not yet reviewed

Ten criteria, weighted equally — for a token, the host chain replaces the developer share, the asset class stands in for the consensus ladders, and who can mint more for the Cryptocurrency Standards. Provisional: criteria marked — are not yet measured and are left out of the average. A rating of structure and market depth, not a price forecast or investment advice. How the grade is built · Highest-graded cryptocurrencies.

Launch and allocation

Pre-issued at launch100% of supply
To team, investors and treasury74.68% of supply
Sold to the public or to investors33.18% of supply
Who can mint moreNew tokens only through token-holder governance
FundraisingPrivate or venture funding

All 1B LDO was minted at DAO launch (Dec 2020) and allocated to the buckets above.

Seed investors in Dec 2020 (22.18%, 1-year lock). May 2021: USD 73M sale of 100M LDO from the treasury, led by Paradigm (Coinbase Ventures, 3AC, Jump, Alameda, DCG). 2022: Dragonfly bought 1% from the treasury at $1.45 or more.

LDO is a MiniMe token whose controller (0xf73a12…) is the Aragon TokenManager, so generateTokens runs only through an LDO-holder Aragon vote.

Counting only launch allocations (no later treasury sales) gives insider 63.68% and sold 22.18%. A reported 2022 a16z round was not confirmed.

Sources: blog.lido.fi · theblock.co · theblock.co · etherscan.io. Researched 2026-10-23, medium confidence.

Where it lives

It is issued on 4 chains, which means 4 separate issuances of the same claim. Linked names are chains that are themselves cryptocurrencies with a page here.

EthereumOptimismPolygonArbitrum

Why it is not in the asset count

CoinSpectrum counts an asset once. A token has neither its own blockchain nor its own consensus mechanism, so it fails both of the site's two conditions — it is a thing issued on a chain, and the chain is what is counted. The methodology states the rule, and the argument for it is set out in full.

Listed, not hidden. The point is that it is measured as what it is.